The 36 "most predominant" players
  • 68 posts
  • Page 5 of 5
The_Bishop wrote:
Congratulations to @lucky23, he's now the King of Predominance!
«God doesn't play dice with the World» ~ Albert Einstein
The_Bishop is online.
elysium5 wrote:
So, I don't normally play a lot of 2 player games at once but I tried it to see if volume meant more than skill with this formula.

My points went down about 700 and stayed at that average for about 3 months of this type of scenario. I kept climbing up the ranks here, though.

On the other hand, I usually hover in the top 30-40 in the actual Dominating 12 list. During this time I kept dropping and went down to almost 100th place.

I have since stopped playing the massive amount of 2 player games and paly my normal Multi-plkayer games again and I have since shot right back up in both my points average and have shot right back up in the D12 list as well.

I am not posting this to discourage your rating format but maybe to help you tweak the formula to more reflect quality play vs quantity play in determining the actual placement on this list.
Mike Donovan : How'd someone like that get to be your leader anyway?

Martin : Charisma. Circumstances, promises... Not enough of us spoke out to question him until it was too late. It happens on your planet, doesn't it?
The_Bishop wrote:
Yep, thanks Elysium. Sometimes I'm thinking I should just take the 36 top rating players and probably it would be the best.

But I don't know, I want to run the list one more time the same way as the previous times, then we'll see.
I tried to play enough games and I think I could have a chance to participate in the tournament.

Please, wait for the new list, it's coming as soon as I can...
«God doesn't play dice with the World» ~ Albert Einstein
The_Bishop is online.
The_Bishop wrote:
In the next list the beta-pred' is calculated over a period of 3 months rather than 2: last month I was too busy for that...
I'm sending out invites for the Predators' tourney. Stay tuned please.

--  Top 36  beta-predominant  players  --   March 19th, 2021

Ranking. . .  ---  Rank  &  username  ---  . . .Rating --- Total games -Last games -β-Predominance  -Count-
...
12Dominator @braveheart139442958939120,856-1-
26Lieutenant @hooboy113109185981325113,169-2-
2General @Joeyseven63952100303111,317-3-
25Lieutenant @Staback693137143968081,803-4-
13Captain @Blagoje_Jovovic368187949181,566-5-
17Private @cdravis3343168350475,050-6-
...
6Major General @TP_knighty4763422924875,008
101Sergeant Major @KaiserKnud19421262117966,682-8-
23Chief Warrant Officer @lucky233226122940765,082
16Captain @Banaan337389034762,832-10-
119Command Sergeant @haloway1318481487112261,901
107Sergeant Major @allthingsmustpass19053265599460,060-12-
...
15Private @1949midden3394153927656,385
47Private @HannibalTunsi2474 366146353,234
74Command Corporal @DreamStreet209370759951,225-15-
8Sergeant @ajsbus4244117014350,751
392nd Lieutenant @SN0072613 215937650,668
5Major General @Deepdaleduck4787475311250,661
...
11Lieutenant Colonel @maafi3955526216150,183
7Brigadier General @huskers014426364912349,087-20-
123Command Sergeant @HalSucks1821283764546,248
57Chief Warrant Officer @Raysfan333236689136745,326
217Sergeant @Abstruse14151200102545,302
54Chief Warrant Officer @longkd2387126135745,101
...
3General @slackbatter622927225244,918-25-
60Warrant Officer @RayintheLevant225743939644,914
76Sergeant Major @andymech20781476346644,858
79Unranked @clydesdale44420643290246044,268
112Sergeant Major @leBrownJames1879109153543,461
63Warrant Officer @Gruduss2236587337743,415-30-
...
9Colonel @OldDogGen4118378011143,386
228Sergeant @Huffertz139899696343,383
37Chief Warrant Officer @Irob280459623943,349
104Private @Andies1919858347941,999
68Warrant Officer @simomosi2152538437141,450-35-
402nd Lieutenant @DespicableMe260466025041,173
..
beta-Predominance, 37th to 60th (click to show)
«God doesn't play dice with the World» ~ Albert Einstein
The_Bishop is online.
The_Bishop wrote:
Congratulations to @kitskits, he's now the King of Predominance!
«God doesn't play dice with the World» ~ Albert Einstein
The_Bishop is online.
The_Bishop wrote:
--  Top 36  beta-predominant  players  --   June 4th, 2021

Ranking. . .  ---  Rank  &  username  ---  . . .Rating --- Total games -Last games -β-Predominance  -Count-
...
5Brigadier General @TP_knighty4632459136288,130-1-
2General @Joeyseven6607223713777,333-2-
21Captain @hooboy1133261898738965,599-3-
56Chief Warrant Officer @KaiserKnud2374200374164,623-4-
12Chief Warrant Officer @Irob399982222660,118-5-
25Lieutenant @Staback693122178534658,073-6-
...
74Sergeant @Blagoje_Jovovic2162156568656,626
13Lieutenant Colonel @Banaan3918109720756,370-8-
9Colonel @maafi4292542816655,299
17Captain @clarkenfeld347743823152,846-10-
10Private @cdravis4165184316052,684
42Chief Warrant Officer @elysium52567938241852,482-12-
...
57Chief Warrant Officer @sabdal832371150948852,377
64Command Corporal @DreamStreet2280122451751,842
8Major @1949midden4334167914051,281-15-
54Private @HannibalTunsi2389407541448,609
52Private @Clucky239161238046,609
186Corporal @haloway131550238689946,474
...
152Command Sergeant @begold1677103568543,891
62Warrant Officer @leBrownJames2309144735643,566-20-
68Warrant Officer @vidr2227147237142,895
18Captain @periwinkle346543015042,437
58Chief Warrant Officer @SN0072364244628740,049
30Chief Warrant Officer @lucky232964140817939,656
...
3General @slackbatter608627644239,442-25-
69Warrant Officer @Texx22261758630638,939
250Sergeant @Temul1332124785038,834
97Sergeant Major @superDENI1968656638438,565
49Chief Warrant Officer @Hoodlum24653747024238,346
192Master Sergeant @lobesy1532108762338,239-30-
...
100Sergeant Major @kwikool195688737737,979
119Sergeant Major @gagebob185372540237,153
14Major @Mdhaglund372710739736,707
53Chief Warrant Officer @Xixi22390565923436,560
82Sergeant Major @Abs23209693829736,122-35-
84Sergeant Major @Gruduss2073617530236,025
...
beta-Predominance, 37th to 60th (click to show)
«God doesn't play dice with the World» ~ Albert Einstein
The_Bishop is online.