The 36 "most predominant" players
  • 34 posts
  • Page 3 of 3
elysium5 wrote:
I don't know if this will help you in what you a trying to achieve but I tried something different and you can use my game history if it helps you analyze any changes you might want to make with your calculations.

I don't have exact numbers but what I basically did was create a ton of mostly 2 player and some 3 player games and only joined a few multiplayer games between your last list and this one. I usually only play a few 2 player and more rarely three player games on a regular basis and stick with multi player games so I flipped my usual game choices and also played a lot more because they were 2 player or 3 and finished much faster.

Because these games were much more luck based, my ratings score quickly plummeted as I was losing more points to lesser ranked players but now it has seemed to balance out a bit and stabilize at the much reduced ranking because it is a more even split of games, rank, points, etc. between players.

I have lost about 700ish points before stabilizing but I have shot up in your rakings I believe directly from the major increase just in games played.

I don't mind losing the points/rank because I am sure I can go back to playing my preferred larger group games and gain them back but I wanted to see if I could give you something to look at statistically if you want to analyze my game stats to help you tweak your experiment.

Unless you want me to change what I am doing to help you analyze stats in other ways, I will continue to keep playing as I have since between your last 2 lists by playing a lot of 2 and some 3 players games as I can handle while still joining a few multi player games as well to keep it somewhat consistent. I imagine I will keep hovering around the same points I am now because of the give and take of 2/3 player games but will likely keep climbing the ranks in your list because of the quantity of games played.

I hope this helps you with your analysis and/or helps you with any modifications you might wish to make to your experiment.
Mike Donovan : How'd someone like that get to be your leader anyway?

Martin : Charisma. Circumstances, promises... Not enough of us spoke out to question him until it was too late. It happens on your planet, doesn't it?
elysium5 is online.
The_Bishop wrote:
Yes @elysium5 I see it. In 'multiplayer mode' you had 2700 rating and you were 47th in beta-predominance, now (I mean in August) with the 'head-to-head mode' you drop down at 2000 and you are 24th in beta-predominance, thanks to the greater number of games played.
Assuming your activity and skills are always the same, this means that something is wrong with this list, because who plays many 2p games is favourized. Well, basically I know it, but in practice I don't know how it could be fixed: the only data I have are rating and games played, we cannot know what kind of games. Maybe someone has some suggestion, I don't know.

However I think it is clear that rating is what we value more, so it would be dumb to sacrifice rating for beta-predominance. This is just for fun. I mean, it's a ranking where everybody (having a decent rating) can gets there by just playing enough games. But still the more skilled players are favourized and they can climb the summit more easily.

It can be seen as a sort of incentivation to play more games, as tokens are, or let's say a 'reward for the effort'. The more one plays, the more tokens he gets; here it's almost the same, but not only, because also the results of the games count, so that the more you win the more you go up. If you manage to play 200 games per month and at the same time keep your rating as high as 2700 then it would be quite a great result and with a beta-predominance around 38,000 you'll probably be in the top10.
  ---  π : «Come on, be real!»
  ---  i : «Be rational, please»
The_Bishop is online.
elysium5 wrote:
Keep in mind my post is not meant to criticize, only to show what I have seen in regards to myself. If there is something to do in terms of playing certain games that can help with this list, I can do it. I know that this list is for fun and not meant to replace the current ranking system. I do think it is interesting and if you do wish to continue with it, I have no issues with playing different game modes, games, player restrictions, etc.. if it helps you to figure out how to tweak your list.

Like I said, I have dropped quite a bit in rating to try and play quantity over quality games but I have no issue in regards to that as I know I can gain it back. I would like to think that I am playing at the same skill level I normally do but for me I think that the 2 and 3 player games are much more luck oriented than skill and it comes out more in these types of games as being more of an even average with lots of games played.

That being said, I'm sure that over time, my skills should improve as well in this type of game set-up so I don't mind doing it. The whole point of playing is the challenge and being able to improve.
Mike Donovan : How'd someone like that get to be your leader anyway?

Martin : Charisma. Circumstances, promises... Not enough of us spoke out to question him until it was too late. It happens on your planet, doesn't it?
elysium5 is online.
The_Bishop wrote:
--  Top 36  beta-predominant  players  --   October 13th, 2020

Ranking. . .  ---  Rank  &  username  ---  . . .Rating --- Total games -Last games -β-Predominance  -Count-
...
312nd Lieutenant @allthingsmustpass27413060975075,065-1-
6Lieutenant General @hooboy1150301706118868,968-2-
13Major @Hoodlum37983650925861,005-3-
4General @Joeyseven5418162111658,354-4-
107Command Sergeant @BowDown17592399100555,763-5-
55Warrant Officer @braveheart12311117758055,656-6-
...
9Brigadier General @B4rny4453179015655,618
302nd Lieutenant @PT2847144537755,279-8-
14Major @God_of_War372364218550,638
21Private @1949midden307199222245,757-10-
38Chief Warrant Officer @lucky23260860727643,327
18Captain @simomosi3370481614340,299-12-
...
69Warrant Officer @SmokinHog212985335340,000
60Private @cdravis224576730839,400
3Dominator @dimceto549212084938,444-15-
10Lieutenant Colonel @TP_knighty399339028035,714
120Unranked @clydesdale44417003205042334,964
144Master Sergeant @hubbabubble1568702442332,249
...
37Private @HannibalTunsi2614296615232,228
22Lieutenant @KOE_KittyKat3067602610531,427-20-
292nd Lieutenant @dwcalvert2861238011931,210
75Sergeant Major @elysium52042853423331,170
73Sergeant Major @GeneralRobdog206979621630,408
128Sergeant @Gottalottabling164594433430,063
...
11Lieutenant Colonel @OldDogGen398935955629,851-25-
332nd Lieutenant @phillberto2726245911328,978
43Chief Warrant Officer @Mdhaglund250766913328,912
8Brigadier General @huskers01449034864028,397
19Private @Drac333523436927,703
57Private @Andies2267791514527,298-30-
...
2General @slackbatter620426351927,043
170Master Sergeant @HalSucks1489183432226,719
132Private @Newb19162169826526,388
12Lieutenant Colonel @maafi384950424726,387
1General @AlexCheckMate63996981726,384-35-
352nd Lieutenant @blackrabbit263198610026,310
...
beta-Predominance, 37th to 100th (click to show)
  ---  π : «Come on, be real!»
  ---  i : «Be rational, please»
The_Bishop is online.